{Treaasure Box} Amner Caroline (Ramsey) Flock Death Certificate

Amner Caroline (Ramsey) Flock (1840-1933) is my 3rd great grandmother.   She passed away in Enid, Oklahoma while living with her daughter, Adeline Martha (Flock) Tharp.  I have written about the final resting place of Amner and her husband John Flock.  You can read about it here.

After I transcribed the death certificate, I noticed two items that needed further analysis.  The first was the birth date for Amner Caroline.  It was listed 1841 on the death certificate.  This did not match with the date of 1840 I have in my software.  The next box on the death certificate listed that she would have been 92 years, 3 months, 4 days old at death.  I also noticed that my genealogy software said Amner Caroline would have been 92 years old with a death date in 1933.  I found an online date calculator and input the death date and subtracted the 92 years, 3 months, and 4 days.  Sure enough, the answer it calculated was 1840.  The person who filled out the death certificate made an error in the birth year.

Also, the informant is listed as Addie Thorp. The name Addie is a nickname for Adeline Martha Flock. A closer look proved her last name was misspelled.  Addie Flock married Frank Tharp in 1897 in Oregon.  All records in Oregon use the Tharp spelling. Addie had followed some of her siblings to Oregon before her marriage.  After her husband left her a widow, Addie moved into the same home as her mother in Enid, Oklahoma.

Amner Caroline (Ramsey) Flock Death Certificate

Amner Caroline Flock Death Certificate, 4 March 1933, registration district no. 24250, Primary Dist. no, 2401, Enid, Garfield, Oklahoma.  Bureau of Vital Statistics, Oklahoma State Board of Health, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

{Treasure Box} Barbara (Frick) Gamble Obituary

Barbara Frick is my 4th great grandmother.  I have written a previous blog post with a transcription of her obituary.  You can read it here.   I have also written a blog post about her burial with her husband, John Gamble.  You can read it here.

Here is a copy of the newspaper obituary I received from the Butler Area Public Library. There are some interesting details. It sounds like she may have suffered a stroke.

If you have any ancestors in Butler County, Pennsylvania, I would highly recommend checking out their Obituary Index.

Barbara Frick Gamble obituary

{Treasure Box} Daniel Wise Newspaper Clippings

Daniel Wise (1812-1892) is my 4th great grandfather.  We was born and lived in Western Pennsylvania.  A few years ago, I found the Butler County Public Library had an online obituary index.  You could then contact the library for the original newspaper article.  I was surprised to find that Daniel Wise had multiple listings in the index.  I was lucky that two references to a lunacy declaration was also included in the index.

The following articles relate to Daniel being judged a lunatic and his hospitalization at Dixmont.  Dixmont was the first mental health hospital in Pennsylvania.  It was a branch of the West Penn Hospital. Daniel passed away two years later in the hospital.  I have sent some emails to try to locate the original court records regarding the lunacy case.

There are some discrepancies in Daniel’s date of death.  The article below states it occurred 9 February 1892.  His probate papers state he died 18 January 1892.  I am hoping that a trip to the Pennsylvania State Archives might include records from Dixmont. Adding another genealogy trip to the list!

Daniel Wise lunacy case

Butler Citizen Newspaper, 16 August 1889, page 3, col 4. Butler Area Public Library, Obituary Index, microfilm 14.

Daniel Wise Lunacy Judgement

Butler Citizen, 24 January 1890, Page 3, column 6. Butler Area Public Library, Obituary Index, microfilm 015.

Daniel Wise death notice

Butler Citizen, 19 February 1892, page 2.  Butler Area Pulblic Library, Obituary Index, microfilm 015.

{Treasure Box} Burial Site of Agnes Mattson

Agnes Mattson (1909-1982) is my husband’s great grandmother.  She has an interesting burial story.  You can read about Agnes’ many husbands here.  You can also read a previous blog post about her grave site here.

Agnes was married to her 7th husband, Pat O’Malley, at the time of her death.  Pat was a widow at the time of his marriage to Agnes.  The couple had agreed during their marriage on a burial plan.  Pat would be buried with is deceased wife.  Agnes would be buried with her favorite husband, Donald Frazier.

This past summer the kids and I were driving past Colma, California and decided to make a spur of the moment decision to visit Agnes.  Olivet Memorial Park is another very large cemetery.  Although we have stopped by before, I could not remember where Agnes was buried.  We stopped by the office and received the following maps.  The pink area I have highlighted is where Agnes and Don are together.

Map of Olivet Memorial Park
Map of Section I, Olivet, Memorial Park

Agnes Mattson burial site, Section I, Number 178-3, Olivet Memorial Park, Colma, California.

{Treasure Box} Burial Site of William J Dempsey

William J Dempsey (1923-1998) is the brother of my grandmother, Mary Dempsey.  His remains were interred at the Riverside National Cemetery.

My grandparents, Mary and Jay Capelli, are interred at the same cemetery. After burying my grandmother last year, we stopped at the kiosks at the administration building.  The kiosks are to available to look up and locate the burial site of your family member.  These are extremely helpful as this is a very large cemetery.  The kiosk will print a map and burial site information for you.

Unfortunately, we were unable to visit Uncle Bill.  The columbarium were his ashes are interred was closed to the public as they were doing construction on a new building.

If you are preparing to visit the cemetery (or any military cemetery) the information is also available online at the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs website.

Burial Site of Bill Dempsey

Dempsey, Bill Burial Site, Section AH, Row G, Site 23, Riverside National Cemetery, Riverside, California.

{Treasure Box} Burial Site Of My Paternal Grandparents

Last year my grandmother, Mary Dempsey (1921-2017) passed away.  She was buried with my grandfather, Celio “Jay” Capelli (1914-2009) at the Riverside National Cemetery.  While at the cemetery we stopped at the administration building.  Outside of the building, there are kiosks available to look up and locate the burial site of your family member.  These are extremely helpful as this is a very large cemetery.  The kiosk will print a map and burial site information for you.

If you are preparing to visit the cemetery (or any military cemetery) the information is also available online at the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs website.

Burial Site of Mary and Jay Capelli
Website results for Mary and Jay Capelli

Capelli, Jay and Dempsey, Mary burial site, Section 58A, Site 2692, Riverside National Cemetery, Riverside, California.  U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, Gravesite Locator website,  https://gravelocator.cem.va.gov/, accessed 22 November 2018.

{Treasure Box} Loretta Palmatier Death Certificate

Loretta Elizabeth Palmatier (January 29, 1887- January 21, 1979) is my husband’s great grandmother.  She was married first to Percy Fuller and then to Alexander Fraser.  Born in Nebraska, she lived there until moving to Chicago, Illinois in her forties.  Her last move was to California to be closer to her children, Marshall and Gwendolyn (June).

I know from talking my mother in law that the family brought Loretta to Novato, California a few weeks before her death because she was sick.  Clearlake is about a two hour drive from Novato.  Loretta’s daughter and granddaughter were both living in Novato at the time of Loretta’s death.

Loretta Fraser Death Certificate

Fraser, Lauretta Death Certificate (1979),  Certificate #79-002411, January 21, 1979, Novato, Marin, California.  Department of Health,  State of California, Sacramento, California.

My First Photo Restoration

Last weekend, while enjoying time in Hopland, California with friends and family, I had an incredible find!  Currently, our family is in the fifth generation of staying and playing on this land.  My husband’s grandmother was the original family historian on that side of the family.  Grandma Shirley left the most incredible treasure trove of documents and photos as part of her legacy.  Most of these documents are now in my possession.  I have been slowly digitizing them to share with family.

To my surprise, on a trip into the barn, my husband found another (previously unknown) 100+ year old photo.  It is a photo of the members of the Star of Finland celebrating 15 years (1896-1911).  There are approximately 140 individual photos included.  Someone (maybe Agnes Mattson) left markings on the photo to identify her parents (Charles Mattson and Wendla Botmaster, and Uncle and his wife, Matts Mattson).  The Star of Finland was a sick benefit society.  The information I have found online includes many names from Malax and Solf where my husband’s ancestors immigrated from.

So why does the photo need some love?  Unfortunately, being left out in the open in the barn means it was covered in dust and mouse poop.  We carefully wrapped the the photo before coming home.

Luckily, my local genealogy society, Marin County Genealogical Society, had Gawain Weaver speak at one of our meetings years ago.  Gawain is a photo conservation expert who owns his own conservation studio here in Marin, California.

Since I know very little about photo conservation and this photo is so old, I made the call to Gawain Weaver Art Conservation .  After a consultation with Gawain, I contracted with him to clean the photo, make a small fix to a corner, and take high resolution scans.

I am so excited to add this photo to my family archive! After the photo gets some love, I will be sharing it!

Gawain Weaver with Star of Finland photo

Agnes Marie Gingg Newspaper Diary #2

Agnes Marie Mattson is my husband’s great-grandmother.  She kept a newspaper clipping diary from 1928-1931. You can read more information about the diary at this link: Diary Prologue.

This clipping, hand dated Feb 1928, refers to Nancy Malone.  Nancy was married to Charles Britton Wells (Frank Gingg’s grandparents).  Agnes’ first husband was Frank Gingg.  I had to check twice to make sure I had the correct person because Charles and Nancy had a daughter named Carrie Bell Wells.

This clipping is full of information to research.  I need to follow-up to identify the grand children.  I also need to check the Santa Rosa Newspapers for 1881-1885 for any references to the Malone and Wells family.

There is also at least one error in this clipping.  The baby was actually a girl.  My husband’s grandmother (Shirley Gingg, 1927-2003) was born six months before the visit.

Mrs. C.B. Wells Here On Visit With Relatives

Mrs. C.B. Wells is here for a visit with relatives and is delighted to make the acquaintance of her youngest great grandchild, the son of Mr. and Mrs. Frank Gingg of Benton street.  Mrs. Wells first came to California shortly after the Civil War and was a resident of Santa Rosa from 1881-1885.  The oldest of her grandchildren is thirty-eight years, and the age of her eldest great grandchild is seventeen years.

Mrs Ellen Wells of this city is a relative also.  The visitor will spend several weeks here and will renew many old acquaintances.